New Years Resolution: Get Screened.

According to SEER, the National Cancer Institute’s Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results program, 39.6% of men and women will be diagnosed with cancer at some point in their lives.

Think about that number for a minute. 2/5 people will be diagnosed with cancer at some point in their lives. That’s a staggering number.

That’s why we need to make 2016 the year of screening.

Get Screened for Cancer Every Year

It’s a fact – living healthy and early detection is the best way to stop cancer. There cannot be any excuses anymore. Take a look at these numbers from 2015 Estimates from the National Cancer Institute:

Common Types of CancerEstimated New
Cases 2015
Estimated
Deaths 2015
1.Breast Cancer (Female)231,84040,290
2.Lung and Bronchus Cancer221,200158,040
3.Prostate Cancer220,80027,540
4.Colon and Rectum Cancer132,70049,700
5.Bladder Cancer74,00016,000
6.Melanoma of the Skin73,8709,940
7.Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma71,85019,790
8.Thyroid Cancer62,4501,950
9.Kidney and Renal Pelvis Cancer61,56014,080
10.Endometrial Cancer54,87010,170
All Cancer Sites1,658,370589,430

We have the technology now to help patients start treatment for cancer early. The sooner your diagnosis, the better your chances are.

Screening for Breast Cancer in Dallas, Texas

SWDIC offers Breast Cancer Screening (mammograms) in our Dallas office. Mammography is the examination of a breast using low dose X-rays. Most medical experts agree that successful treatment of breast cancer is often linked to early diagnosis, and mammography is considered the most effective tool for early breast tumor detection. It plays a central role in the early detection of breast cancer, as it can show changes in the breast up to two years before a patient or physician can feel them.

Screening for Cervical Cancer

Pap Smears are the most effective way of diagnosing cervical cancer early. While SWDIC does not provide Pap Smears, we highly suggest getting a regular pap smear with your OB/GYN.

Screening for Colon Cancer in Dallas, Texas

SWDIC and SWDCMI both have access to diagnostics that can detect colon cancer. We can also monitor remission and make sure there is no cancer recurrence. Colon Cancer usually starts as a polyp that can be easily found by a doctor and digital imaging. They can remove these polyps well before they become cancerous.

Screening for Lung Cancer in Dallas, Texas

Southwest Diagnostic Imaging Center has Low-Dose CT, which is what the CDC recommends for yearly lung cancer screening.

You should get screened for lung cancer if any of the following statements are true:

  • I am a smoker
  • I have quit smoking in the last 15 years
  • I am between 55-80
  • I have a history of cancer in my family
  • I haven’t been screened for Lung Cancer this year

If you answered “Yes” to any of these questions, get screened for lung cancer.

 


Comments are closed.